ICGA Tournaments

Tournaments between computer programs: chess, draughts, checkers, Go, backgammon, and more
enfrjazhesdept
Home / Shatin 1995 / Chess

8th World Computer Chess Championship

See also

Result

RankProgramCountryHardwareScoreGamesPlayoffSOSSoDOSTitle
1Fritzflag NLDPentium 90 MHz4.051.012.09.50Junior
2Star Socratesflag USA4.050.012.59.00
3Deep Blue Prototypeflag USA3.5516.511.00
4Frenchessflag FRA3.5512.58.00
5Juniorflag ISR3.5510.56.50
6WChessflag USA3.0515.59.25
7Chess Geniusflag GBR3.0515.09.25
8Hitechflag USA3.0515.07.50
9Rebelflag NLD3.0514.07.25
10Zugzwangflag DEU3.0511.56.25
11Schach 3.0flag DEU2.5516.58.50
12Cheironflag DEU2.5512.03.75
13VirtuaChessflag FRA2.5510.54.25
14Dark Thoughtflag DEU2.0516.04.50
15SOSflag DEU2.0513.54.75
16Ferretflag USA2.0513.53.50
17Zeus 3.0flag ESP2.0512.53.50
18Pandixflag HUN2.0511.03.50
19Phoenix 1989flag CAN2.0511.03.00
20UlyssesCCNflag DEU2.058.52.75
21Nightmare (D)flag DEU1.559.52.50
22Gandalfflag DNK1.559.02.50
23LChessflag NLD1.0511.01.25
24Woodpusherflag GBR1.0510.51.25

Cross-table

1234567891
0
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
1
6
1
7
1
8
1
9
2
0
2
1
2
2
2
3
2
4
1Fritz10111
2Star Socrates01111
3Deep Blue Prototype01=11
4Frenchess=0111
5Junior01=11
6WChess===1=
7Chess Genius1====
8Hitech00111
9Rebel0==11
10Zugzwang0=11=
11Schach 3.010===
12Cheiron00=11
13VirtuaChess0=011
14Dark Thought00011
15SOS=00=1
16Ferret00011
17Zeus 3.000011
18Pandix00==1
19Phoenix 198900011
20UlyssesCCN0=0=1
21Nightmare (D)000=1
22Gandalf=00==
23LChess000==
24Woodpusher000==
========================

Rounds

RoundDateGamesRecordsListDownload
11995-05-25 16:00:001212ViewDownload
21995-05-26 16:00:001212ViewDownload
31995-05-27 16:00:001212ViewDownload
41995-05-28 16:00:001212ViewDownload
51995-05-29 16:00:001212ViewDownload
61995-05-29 21:00:0011ViewDownload
all6161ViewDownload